Locals up for sports awards

Pictured at the nomination launch of the Armagh, Banbridge & Craigavon Sports Forum Junior Sports Awards are Mr David Livingstone Joint Chair of Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Sports Forum, Lord Mayor Councillor Garath Keating, Damien McCrory of Forest Feast main sponsor and Edith Jamison Joint Chair of Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Sports Forum.
Pictured at the nomination launch of the Armagh, Banbridge & Craigavon Sports Forum Junior Sports Awards are Mr David Livingstone Joint Chair of Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Sports Forum, Lord Mayor Councillor Garath Keating, Damien McCrory of Forest Feast main sponsor and Edith Jamison Joint Chair of Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Sports Forum.

Nominees have been shortlisted for the Armagh Banbridge and Craigavon Junior Sports Awards.

The awards, sponsored by Forest Feast, will take place on Wednesday 28th September in Armagh City Hotel.

Lord Mayor of Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon, Councillor Garath Keating, was delighted to announce the nominees recently.

Councillor Keating commented, “There are a vast range of sports represented at an extremely high level and I thank those who submitted nominations.

“I would also like to congratulate each and every one on their success to date and I look forward to celebrating a night of sporting achievements.”

Damien McCrory, National Account Manager Food Service & Export added, “Forest Feast is delighted to be named as headline sponsor for these prestigious awards.

“We would like to congratulate all those young people nominated as I know the selectors had a difficult task given the very high standard of sporting achievements.

“We are looking forward to the awards evening and getting to meet all our local sports stars of the future.”

The local nominees are:

Footballer Jake Corbett is up for Junior Male of the Year award, cyclist Niamh McKiverigan and swimmer Julia Knox are nominated for the Junior Female of the Year award.

Dean Hamilton (Archery); James Curry (Cycling – Road racing & Mountain Biking); Kyle Marshall (Hockey); Luke Roleston (Hockey) are all up for the Youth Male of the Year award.

Aimee Convery (Archery – Recurve); Rebecca Lennon (Archery – Compound); Shenna McKiverigan (Cycling) and former Dromore Amateurs footballer Niamh Ruddy are all nominated for the Youth Female of the Year title.

Banbridge & Rathfriland Karate Club are up for the Junior Club of the Year title. whilst Banbridge Academy Intermediate Equestrian Team are nominated for the Junior School Team award.

Banbridge & Rathfriland Karate Club and Banbridge Amateur Swimming Club PTL Team are up for the Youth Club Team award.

Banbridge Academy Boys Senior 1st XI Hockey Team and Dromore HS U16 Rugby Team are nominated for the Youth School Team award, whilst Banbridge Academy’s Mark Cordner (Boys Hockey) is in the School Coach category.

Kevin Broderick (Banbridge & Rathfriland Karate Club) and David Wilson (Banbridge Amateur Swimming Club) are nominated for the Club Coach award, whilst in the Volunteers category are Shenna McKiverigan (Powerhouse Sport Cycling) and Courtney Morris (Banbridge & Rathfriland Karate Club).

For further information on the Sports Awards please contact the Sports Development Unit on 028 3831 1693.