A year in the life of Banbridge Golf Club

Fionnuala Crossey (left) took top prize at Lorna Poots' Captain's Day and also won the All Ireland Putting Competition. INBL1526-294EB
Fionnuala Crossey (left) took top prize at Lorna Poots' Captain's Day and also won the All Ireland Putting Competition. INBL1526-294EB

As the year comes to a close, TOMMY FEE takes a look back at an eventful season at Banbridge Golf Club.

JANUARY

John Lennon (left) won Bill McCandless' Captain's Cup in August. INBL1531-244EB

John Lennon (left) won Bill McCandless' Captain's Cup in August. INBL1531-244EB

1st- John Poots won the opening sweep of the year.

3rd- Gary Hazley won the first Saturday competition.

4th- Ken Stevenson shot four under par to win the first of the Sunday Sweeps.

10th- John Crothers won the Saturday Sweep with 35 points for 13 holes.

The big winners at Scott Nelson's Juvenie Captain's Day were Connor Weir (left),  and Thomas McKibben (right).

The big winners at Scott Nelson's Juvenie Captain's Day were Connor Weir (left), and Thomas McKibben (right).

24th- Robert Canning won the Saturday Sweep.

31st- Peter Hillen got his year up and running with a win in the Saturday Sweep.

FEBRUARY

7th- Shane Crossan won the Saturday Sweep.

14th- Seamus McGrath won the Saturday Sweep.

21st- John Poots won the Saturday Sweep and he had three twos on his card.

28th- Norman Robb won the Saturday Sweep while Cathal McNiff had a hole-in-one at the 12th.

MARCH

7th- Alan McGowan won the Saturday Sweep.

14th- Aidan Doran won the Saturday Sweep with 38 points for 14 holes.

15th- Yvonne Galloway and Alex Clarke won the Captain’s Drive-In competition.

17th- Shane Rooney won the first 18 hole competition of the year.

23rd- The death of Claire Parkes brought sadness to everyone at the club.

28th- Brian Boyd won the Bill McMaster Memorial Cup.

APRIL

4th- Gareth Magee won the Teddy Reade Cup.

5th- Graham Shannon won the Sunday Sweep with a nett 26.5. This score would not be bettered all year.

6th- Brian Knox won the Bank Holiday Medal.

8th- Jamie Thompson won the first Juvenile Sweep.

11th- Alan McGowan (nett 62) and Colin Wilton (71) led the qualifiers in the Haughton Smyth Cup.

18th- Cecil Wilson won the Pro’s Prize with a net 62.

23rd- Neil Clydesdale won the first of the Thursday Opens.

25th- Seamus McGrath won the IPGA Tankard.

MAY

2nd- James Wilson won the Darren Clarke Charity competition.

4th- Philip Mallon won the Bank Holiday Medal with a nett 62.

6th- Everyone was shocked and saddened to hear of the death of Gareth McGregor.

9th- Neil Diamond won the Downshire Sponsored Stroke with a nett 61.

16th- Joe McConville won the Mary Peters Sports Trust.

17th- The GUI mixed foursomes team qualified at Banbridge.

19th- Banbridge beat Silverwood in the Des Gregg Memorial Cup.

23rd- Stephen Shaw won the TB Wallace Cup, sponsored by the Donnelly Car Group, with a nett 62.

25th- Roland Harwood won the Bank Holiday Medal.

30th- Jim Gracey won the Seven Stars Charity Competition.

JUNE

6th- Paddy Malcolmson won the Centenary Cup.

7th- Banbridge beat Lurgan in round one of the GUI Mixed Foursomes at Tandragee.

12th- The death of Sean McConville came as a shock to everyone.

12th- Peter and Carmel Hillen along with Felix and Bernie Duffy won the One Club Challenge.

12th- Banbridge beat County Armagh in round one of the Senior Cowdy.

13th- Frank Mooney won the Bunzi Catering Designs sponsored competition with a nett 59.

13th- Banbridge beat Ballyclare in round three of the Belfast and District Cup.

14th- Banbridge beat St. Patrick’s Downpatrick in round one of the Rossmore Cup.

14th- Banbridge beat Slieve Russell in the Barton Shield but lost in round two against Warrenpoint.

20th- Gareth Matthews won the Darren Weir Memorial with a nett 61.

26th- Aidan and Ada Lavery won the Lady Captain’s Mixed Foursomes.

27th- Fionulla Crossey won the Lady Captain’s Prize.

30th- Eugene Barry, a lifetime member of Banbridge Golf Club, passed away.

JULY

2nd- Norman Robb won the Thursday Open with a nett 58.

4th- Michael Gillen won the Ken Wylie Memorial.

6th- Sydney Pepper and Seamus McGrath were joint top scorers in round five of the MUSA at Ardglass.

7th- Banbridge beat Lurgan at the second tie hole in the quarter final of the B&D.

10th- Banbridge failed to qualify in the Irish Junior Foursomes at Bangor.

11th- Andrew Hanlon won the Coburn Cup.

13th- Jamie Thompson won the Bank Holiday Medal with a nett 61.

18th- Brian Boyd won the Fred Daly Memorial.

25th- John Doran won the Tel Jub competition.

26th- Banbridge beat Rockmount at the second tie hole in the quarter final of the Rossmore Cup.

31st- Lee and Vera Wildridge won the Captain’s Mixed Foursomes.

AUGUST

1st- John Lennon won the Captain’s Prize with 44 points.

8th- Tom Nesbitt won the Bin 66 competition.

10th- Merton McDowell won the Lady President’s Prize.

12th- Thomas McKibben and Connor Weir won the two top prizes on Juveniles Captain’s Day.

15th- Joe Glass won the Eamon Magee Memorial with a nett 58.

19th- Banbridge lost to Shandon Park in the semi-final of the B&D.

22nd- Callum Barnes, Andrew Quinn, Peter Hillen and Robert Barnes were the four winners of the Scratch Cups.

26th- Verdun Bond beat Richard Coburn one up in the Matchplay Final.

29th- Bruce McCandless won the Yess Electrical sponsored competition.

30th- Banbridge lost to Tandragee in the semi-final of the Rossmore Cup.

30th- Banbridge beat County Cavan in round two of the Fred Daly Plate.

SEPTEMBER

2nd- Matthew Mallon beat Norman Robb two and one in the final of the Haughton Smyth Cup.

3rd- John Gratton won the Thursday Open and Philip Strong won the biggest twos rollover of the year.

4th- A team from Concra Wood won the Darren Weir Charity Day with 99 points.

5th- Andrew Castles won the Lions Cup.

5th- Eamon and Gina McConville beat Rory Madeley and Megan Whan in the Club Mixed Foursomes Final.

6th- Josh Crory (Small Cup), Scott Nelson (Russell Shield) and Patrick McNiff (Pepper Shield) were three of the principle winners on Juvenile’s Day.

7th-9th– Tom Fee won the John Ervine Outing played at Nuremore and Concra Wood.

11th- The Gentlemen beat the Ladies in the Horseshoe competition.

12th- Kenny Stevenson and Jim Mallon beat Neil Madeley and Kenny Whan two up in the final of the President’s Prize. Ryan Simpson won the Day Prize with 45 points.

19th- Neil Comiskey won the Ross Thompson Fuels sponsored competition.

26th- John J Lennon was crowned Champion of Champions. John McDowell won the day prize with 43 points. Rory Leonard won the Golfer of the Year title.

26th- Fionulla Crossey won the All-Ireland Putting Competition at Dundalk.

27th- Banbridge beat Edenmore in the quarter-final of the Fred Daly Plate.

OCTOBER

3rd- Barry Tumilty won the Saturday Stableford.

4th- Banbridge beat Cairndhu in the semi-final of the Fred Daly Plate at Massereene but lost in the final against Holywood.

7th- Sydney Pepper won the WE Holton Memorial Salver.

10th- David McAlister won the Saturday Stableford.

10th- Kenny Stevenson won the Reavey Scratch Cup with a gross 65.

17th- Paddy Malcolmson won the Saturday Stableford.

24th- Eugene Weir played the 14 holes in four under to win the Saturday competition.

31st- Joe McConville won the Saturday competition.

NOVEMBER

5th- Bertie Shaw, a former captain and president of the golf club, passed away.

14th- Vaughan Lamont won the Saturday Sweep with 35 points for 14 holes.

21st- Joe Glass shot level par for 14 holes to win the Saturday Sweep.

28th- Gerry Blevins won the Saturday Sweep.

DECEMBER

5th- Mervyn Waddell won the Saturday Sweep.

14th- Harry McMeekin, a lifelong member, celebrated his 90th birthday.

We wish all the golfers a Happy Christmas and health to enjoy the game in 2016.