Academy drawn at home in Schools’ Cup

Michael McGaffin, Banbridge Academy captain along with Daniel McGrundell, Antrim Grammar School captain, Ivan McMinn, Head of Business Acquisition at Danske Bank and Bobby Stewart IRFU President at the Danske Bank Schools' Cup launch.
Michael McGaffin, Banbridge Academy captain along with Daniel McGrundell, Antrim Grammar School captain, Ivan McMinn, Head of Business Acquisition at Danske Bank and Bobby Stewart IRFU President at the Danske Bank Schools' Cup launch.
0
Have your say

Banbridge Academy have been handed a home draw in the Danske Bank Schools’ Cup.

The locals will enter the competition in Round Two on Saturday 9th January, when they will host Antrim Grammar.

Banbridge Academy in action against New Zealand touring side Wairoa College earlier this season. INBL1539-219EB

Banbridge Academy in action against New Zealand touring side Wairoa College earlier this season. INBL1539-219EB

The full draw, made at the Kingspan Stadium, is as follows:

Schools’ Cup draws and seedings:

Round 1 – Saturday December 5,

Carrickfergus GS v Strabane Academy

Round 2 – Saturday January9, 2016,

Larne GS V Royal School Armagh

Lurgan College v Portadown College

Cambridge House v Limavady GS

Wellington College v Friends’ School

Royal School Dungannon v Carrickfergus GS/ Strabane Academy

Banbridge Academy v Antrim GS

Belfast HS v Foyle College

Round 3 – Saturday January 23, 2016

The seven winners from Round 1 are joined by nine further teams: Ballyclare High School,

Bangor Grammar School, Belfast Royal Academy, Dalriada School, Grosvenor Grammar School, Omagh Academy, Portora Royal School, Rainey Endowed School, Regent House School.

Round 4 – Saturday February6, 2016

The eight winners from Round 3 will be joined by the remaining eight sides: Ballymena Academy, Campbell College, Coleraine Grammar School, Down High School, Methodist College Belfast, Royal Belfast Academical Institution, Sullivan Upper School, Wallace High School.

Quarter finals – Saturday February 20, 2016

Semi final 1 – Monday February 29, 2016 (Kingspan Stadium, 2.30pm)

Semi final 2 – Wednesday March 1, 2016 (Kingspan Stadium, 2.30pm)

Final – Monday March 17, 2016 (Kingspan Stadium, 3.00pm)