Bann CC celebrate season of success

Prizewinners at Banbridge Cycling Clubs' Annual Presentation Evening in the Halfway House, included are Chairman Maurice Mayne and Secretary Paul Hannigan. INBL1546-229EB
Prizewinners at Banbridge Cycling Clubs' Annual Presentation Evening in the Halfway House, included are Chairman Maurice Mayne and Secretary Paul Hannigan. INBL1546-229EB
0
Have your say

After a long racing season over 26 club races, Banbridge CC’s members were deserving of a night to socialise, reflect and toast the many accomplishments of 2015.

Over 100 riders and volunteers gathered at the Halfway House for the Banbridge CC annual Awards Dinner. Also present was guest of honour and Banbridge Leader Editor, Damian Wilson, to assist with the prize giving ceremony.

Alan Towell  being presented with the Club Person of the Year award by Leader Editor Damian Wilson and Mal McGreevy.

Alan Towell being presented with the Club Person of the Year award by Leader Editor Damian Wilson and Mal McGreevy.

Banbridge Cycling Club have enjoyed a hugely successful year. Five of the club’s riders became Irish Champions in July, which is a first for the club and believed to be a first for any club.

Banbridge Cycling Club and Gareth McKee were nominated for Cycling Ireland awards while Gareth McKee became the first Irish rider to claim a podium place in a round of the British National Points Series with his third place finish in Glasgow.

More success for Gareth as he and James Curry represented the club in September’s World Mountainbike Championships in Andorra.

Teenager Mark Downey helped the Ireland team to a new national record in the four-kilometre Team Pursuit at the European Track Championships, rubbing shoulders with the likes of Bradley Wiggins.

Gareth McKee receives the Evans Cup.

Gareth McKee receives the Evans Cup.

He has since signed for Dynamo Cover Professional Cycling team and been joined by his older brother Sean.

The first award of the night was the inaugural presentation of the Tommy Evans Cup for best International Performance of the Year.

Six nominees demonstrated the success the club is currently enjoying overseas, but it was Gareth McKee who came out on top after a fabulous year and so proved to be a very worthy and popular recipient of the cup and bursary donated Tommy Evans, himself a product of Banbridge CC who has enjoyed international success and is still regarded as one of the great Irish cyclists.

Following the presentation of the club cups and trophies by Club Chairman Maurice Mayne the final and one of the most anticipated awards, the Belmont Cup for Club Person of the Year was presented by Club Treasurer Mal McGreevy.

With the audience briefed on the nominees along with their many contributions to the club over the year it was Club Race Secretary Alan Towell who was declared the 2015 winner as voted by the club members.

Alan’s contributions to the club have ensured the club racing scene has flourished while also being heavily involved in the numerous open race events promoted by the club over the year, and again proved to be a very popular winner on the night.

2015 Award Winners

Belmont Cup (Club Person of the Year): Alan Towell

Tommy Evans Cup (International Performance of the Year): Gareth McKee

MAC 2-Up Trophy: Alan Black & John Sheppard

Luton Cup: Peter McBride

Weir Cup: Neil McAllister

Quinn Cup: Peter McBride

Wills Cup: Andy Beattie

Dennison Cup: Mark Kendle

Tommy White Mem: Kevin Wilson

Jack Carson Mem: Kevin Wilson

Skelly Cup: Mark Stewart

John Maxwell Cup: Peter McBride

Fusco Cup: Kevin Wilson

John Beggs Trophy: Gareth McKee

Heathwood Cup: Jonathan Lyons

Gerry Beggs Trophy: John Buller

Maxwell Cup: Neil McAllister

Gilchrist Cup: Charlie Glover

Mourne Observer Cup: Nathan Sturrock

Chronicle Cup (Senior BAR): Kevin Wilson

Outlook Cup (Junior BAR): John Buller

Superfry Trophy (Vet’s BAR): Phil Beattie

Downey Cycles Cup (Youth BAR): Charlie Glover

Donaghy Cup (Roadman BAR): Nathan Sturrock

Mayne Cup (Ladies BAR): Sara Glover

Logan Cup (Senior Points): Nathan Sturrock

Glendane Cup (Junior Points): John Buller

Gerald McAleenan Mem (Most improved rider): Wayne Graham

Race League Trophy: Peter McBride

Mayne Trophy (MTB Lady of the Year): Ruth Aiken

Eddie Sands MTB Trophy: Sam Baird