Fabulous Fillies finish first at Mossvale

The winning team in the Mossvale Junior League were the appropriately named Fabulous Fillies.

The winning team in the Mossvale Junior League were the appropriately named Fabulous Fillies.

0
Have your say

The Fabulous Fillies lived up to their name with top spot in the Bailey’s Junior League.

They saw off competition from nine other teams to take first prize at Mossvale Riding Club.

In a very impressive second place were the Gamekeepers High Flyers

In a very impressive second place were the Gamekeepers High Flyers

Victoria Fox, Megan Nelson, Ella Kinkaid and Emily Stewart made up the winning side and put in an excedllent display in front o f a cheering crowd out to watch what was a first for a lot of the kids who were jumping as a team.

BAILEYS JUNIOR LEAGUE 13-2-16

FIRST ‘THE FABULOUS FILLIES’

Victoria Fox - Joni

In third place were Inny it to Whinny it.

In third place were Inny it to Whinny it.

Megan Nelson - Flash

Ella Kinkaid - Houdini

Emily Stewart - Calyco

SECOND ‘GAMEKEEPERS HIGH FLYERS’

In fourth place were Shooting Stars.

In fourth place were Shooting Stars.

Charlie Hanna - Trigger

Tierna Harper - Jessie

Cara Cunningham - Pepe

Charlie Hanna - Hazy

Coming in fifth place at Moxxvale were Gamekeepers Girls.

Coming in fifth place at Moxxvale were Gamekeepers Girls.

THIRD ‘INNY IT TO WHINNY IT’

Zara Smyth - Tootsie

Zoe Gilliland -Harry

Erin Barlow - Prince

Jessica Nelson - Murphy

FOURTH ‘SHOOTING STARS’

Coming in sixth place at Mossvale were the Downhigh Flyers.

Coming in sixth place at Mossvale were the Downhigh Flyers.

Melissa McKinstry - CoCo

Caitlin Trainor - Star

Lauren McGrath - Poppy

Emma Gillespie - Prince

FIFTH ‘ GAMEKEEPERS GIRLS’

Moyra Horan Maybaum - Belle

Rhianna Trainor - Daisy

Grainne Rooney - Chelsie

Sarah Jane Trainor -Star

SIXTH ‘DOWNHIGH FLYERS’

Anna Hogg - Beauty

Jessica Nelson- Kayleigh

Anna Hogg - Kayleigh

Jessica Nelson - Beauty

INDIVIDUALS

1ST Charlie Hanna - Hazy

2ND Megan Nelson - Flash

3RD Ella Kinkaid - Houdini

4TH Simone Leatham - Willow

5TH Grainne Rooney - Chelsie

6TH Zoe Gilliland - Harry

PONY JUMPING

On Friday 12th February, Mossvale hosted the latest round of pony jumping with plenty of top performances to be seen.

RESULTS FROM FRI 12-2-16

XPOLES

Mabel Winrum - Tia

Kitty Cullen - Tia

Shea Knox - Joe

Oisin Knox - Puzzle (Drew Prize)

40CMS

Kaitlyn Kearns - Joe (Drew Prize)

Nina Cunningham - Jolly Holly

50CMS

Rebecca McKinstry - Spongebob Round Bottom

Kaitlyn Kearns -Puzzle

Sarah Greene - Miss Daisy (Drew Prize)

Sarah Craig - Pip

Lewis Orr - Lynch

Nina Cunningham- Jolly Holly

60CMS

Edmund Whiteside - Dinky

Emma Irwin - Sergeant

Taylor McKnight - Candy Pops

Laura McClelland - Taz (Drew prize)

70CMS

Hanna Orr - Humbug

Annie McMullan - Sparky

Edmund Whiteside - Archie

Taylor McKnight - Candy Pops

Catherine McClelland - Starlight (Drew Prize)

80CMS

Annie McMullan - Sparky

COMING UP

The next round of the Botanica Adult League will take place on Saturday 5th March and the Bailey’s Junior League is on Saturday 12th March at 2-3pm clear roundjumping with competition starting at 3pm sharp.

Horse and pony jumping is on every Thursday evening and pony jumping every Friday starting at 7.30pm, open to all.

The ever popular Huntchase will be on Saturday 19th March. Doors open at 6pm for entries and coursewalk. Jumping will start at 7pm sharp, teams of four and individual (four horses, four riders) £40 per team, £10 individual.