DCSIMG

This week’s bowls results

HOLM Park gave St.Patrick’s a fright

St.Patrick’s 37-32 Holm Park

Rink 1: R.Faulkner, L.Purnell, I.Cousins, T.Martin 7-8 A.Sudlow, T.Sudlow, A.Copeland, K.Aiken; Rink 2: J.McClatchey, K.Purnell, A.Johnston, A.R.Johnston 8-12 T.Ogle, M.Dawson, M.Gamble, G.Dawson; Rink 3: R.Serplus, W.McCullough, D.Gilliland, J.Gilliland 7-8 C.Ogle, L.Aiken, T.Wilson, G.Clingham; Rink 4: I.Dickson, P.Hayes, D.Carson, G.Gilliland 15-4 S.Malcolmson, S.Smith, T.Smith, S.G.Malcolmson.

Gilford R.B.L had a good win against Ballydougan

Gilford R.B.L 36-33 Ballydougan

Rink 1: E.McClean, N.Wisener, A.Wisener, S.Dunn 14-11 C.Halliday, L.Milligan, M.Cassells, Rach.Cassells; Rink 2: J.Broome, Alix Wisener, B.Wisener, C.Broome 9-4 M.Milligan, M.Leckey, C.Law, T.Devlin; Rink 3: T.McGivern, P.Moore, S.O’Hare, T.Adamson 5-13 G.Wilson, H.Massey, R.Cassells, D.Malcolmson; Rink 4: L.McBurney, A.McBurney, B.Strain, A.Magennis 8-5 E.Wilson, N.Johnston, M.Milligan, C.Fearon.

Ballyvarley took the bonus points against Annaclone

Ballyvarley 46-26 Annaclone

Rink 1: V.Stewart, J.Stewart, G.McGarry, S.McGivern 5-12 V.Mullholland, H.McAvoy, M.McAvoy, J.McConville; Rink 2: S.Lennon, G.O’Neill, G.McGrath, K.O’Neill 11-5 J.McNeill, D.McArdle, P.Pyres, M.Wallace; Rink 3: M.Burns, A.Donald, J.McAvoy, S Byrne 23-4 P.McKernan, M.Haughey, B.Mullholland, J.Higgins; Rink 4: J.Lennon, P.J.Johnston, C.McDermott, M.McGrath 7-5 A.McAvoy, M.O’Neill, T.McGivern, N.Kerr.

.S.Tullylish were to strong for Svarva.St

A.S.Tullylish 55-20 Scarva.St

Rink 1: A.Burrell, R.Bolton, T.Gray, J.Wilson 19-1 E.Smyth, H.Shepherd, K.Stevenson, D.Watt; Rink 2: N.McAuley, H.Hylands, J.Gray, D.J.Wilson 12-8 E.Gibson, A.Stevenson, D.Nelson, W.Kinnin; Rink 3: M.McAdam, G.McCracken, D.Graham, D.Bowman 9-3 R.Gourley, E.Dickson, N.Craig, J.Dickson; Rink 4: J.Black, L.McCracken, S.Black, E.Campbell 15-8 S.Livingston, M.Campbell, M.Nelson, B.Livingston.

Down Shoes took good points against the Pavilion

Pavilion 48-34 Down Shoes

Rink 1: D.Thomson, G.Anderson, V.Newall, P.McClatchey 18-3 E.Neill, D.Rea, P.Henderson, M.Campbell; Rink 2: K.Kennedy, F.Dolan, M.Ward, C.Wilson 14-8 B.Tumilty, K.Tumilty, S.Lively, D.Tumilty; Rink 3: J.Donnelly, T.McDowell, D.Moles, J.Major 8-14 A.Murphy, G.Burns, J.McVeigh, Marg.Campbell; Rink 4: D.Preston, J.McCullough, K.Stewart, J.Hamilton 8-9 J.Bunting, S.McFadden, M.Ward, M.Bunting.

Entries for the Friendship cups close on Friday the 15th of February. The cups will be played for in Dromore Pavilion on Friday February 22.

Entries for the Zone championships close on Friday February 22. The venue will be Gilford Community Centre. Triples will be played on Monday March 11 with the pairs on Tuesday March 12, the singles on Wednesday March 13 and the fours on Thursday March 14.

Mixed Pairs on Friday the 15th of March Finals night will be on Thursday March 21.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page