Chris scores at both ends
Taughmonagh were reduced to ten men early on and they even took the lead thanks to a Chris Cairns own goal.
There may have been some good fortune about the goal but Taughy deserved the half-time lead as they were the better team.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCairns turned from villain to hero for Warren when he levelled the score after the break and Warren were the better team in this period.
They created scoring opportunities but failed to take them and, on reflection, a draw was probably a fair result.
Warren manager, Johnny McMullan, said they were missing their back four but they did do well in the second-half with Simon Walsh their best on the day.
Both teams, though, will be disappointed with the result which leaves them with more to do in the chase to catch leaders, Sandy Row.
Round Up of Matches
Premier Division
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGlaston scored a comfortable 3-0 win over AFC Lisburn on Tuesday night, While Taughmonagh YM eased home 4-0 against 1st Lisburn and Warren YM brought South Antrim back to earth with a 3-1 win.
Ballymacash YM gained revenge for Gordon Hanna Trophy defeat with a 2-0 win over South Antrim, James Thompson and Colin Jamison got the goals on Thursday night.
Taughmonagh YM eased to an 8-0 win over Belvoir FC.
Jim Mullan hit a hat-trick but finished on the losing team on Saturday when Glaston went down 6-4 to Belvoir FC. Conor Hughes got the other Glaston goal.
Division 1
The only Tuesday night match ended in a 3-3 draw between Woodvale YM and Bloomfield III.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBallymacash YM II need a point to be sure of the Division 1 title after hammering Taughmonagh YM II 10-1 with keeper Warren Brooks opening the scoring direct from a kick-out. The other scorers were Gareth Johnston 4, Warren Greer 3, Darren Ellis and Chris Walmsley.
Bremner Simpson scored both 1st Lisburn II goals in the 2-0 win over Ballymacash Rangers III and Orangefield OB III were 2-1 winners over Woodvale YM, whose scorer was Dean McCallum.
Division 2
The top two teams won, Ballymacash YM III beating Newtown Forest III 3-1 with goals from Colin Mack, Chris Edgar and Andrew Jackson.
Victoria Athletic had a 2-1 win over South Antrim II thanks to goals from Philip McConnell and Jonny Lyttle.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBallymacash YM III still need three points to win Division 2 after being held to a 2-2 draw by Moira Albion II on Saturday. They were 1-0 up and 2-1 down with Andrew Jackson scoring twice from the penalty spot.
Supplementary Cup, Group A
Sandy Row won 7-2 away to Belvoir FC on Tuesday night with goals from Dylan Rodgers 3, Stuart Smith 2, Terence Morrison and Stephen Hamilton.
Sandy Row beat Lambeg Rangers 7-0 on Saturday with goals from Dylan Rodgers 2, Stuart Smith 2, Jonathan Sterritt, Ian Walker and Joe McCrudden.
In Group B Paul Crowe came back after a lengthy absence and was named man of the match for Ballymacash YM in a 3-1 win over South Antrim. Jordan Johnston, Colin Jamison and Ryan Graham got the goals.
Supplementary Plate Group A
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTaughmonagh YM II edged out 1st Lisburn II 3-2 on Tuesday night.
On Thursday night 1st Lisburn II again lost 3-2, this time to Warren YM II.
Bloomfield III were 2-0 winners over Taughmonagh YM II.
Orangefield OB III were 2-1 winners over Warren YM II on Saturday
Supplementary Plate Group B
Ballymacash Rangers III scored a surprise 2-0 win over Ballymacash YM II on Tuesday night.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCregagh Wanderers chalked up a 12-2 win over Belvoir FC II with Adam Topping hitting four of them
Whiteside Cup Group A
Lambeg Rangers II were 0-4 down to South Antrim II at half-time, but pulled back to 4-2 through Gary Stewart and Scott Mallet.
Whiteside Cup Group B
Victoria Athletic were leading 3-0 at half-time through Johnny Hall, Matthew Maguire and an own goal but 10th Old Boys came back to earn a 3-3 draw.
Sandy Row II were 6-0 winners over Harmony Hill. Goal scorers were Stuart Henry 2, Gareth Mighty Marcus, Jack McCormick, David Harbinson and Cecil Smith.
Fixtures for tomorrow (Saturday)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPREMIER DIVISION: Ballymacash YM v Sandy Row, Taughmonagh YM
DIVISION 2: 10th Old Boys v Sandy Row II, Lambeg Rgs II v Ballymacash YM III, South Antrim II v Newtown Forest III.
SUPPLEMENTARY CUP, Group B: FC Utd Lisburn v Glaston, 1st Lisburn v South Antrim, SUPPLEMENTARY PLATE, Group A: Warren YM II v Colin Valley III, Taughmonagh YM II v Woodvale YM, 1st Lisburn II v Bloomfield III; Group B: Belvoir FC II v Ballymacash YM II